Home > species > Macradenia Species | Go to OrchidLite

Macradenia multiflora (Kraenzl.) Cogn. 1904 (Kew)

Subfamily: Epidendroideae
Tribe: Cymbidieae
Subtribe: Oncidiinae
Genus: Macradenia
Subgenus:
Section:
Subsection:
Series:
Distribution Brazil to Paraguay
Common Name:
Synonym:
Trichopilia multiflora Kraenzl. 1896
Mcdn. multiflora
Photo: Dody Nugroho
Mcdn. multiflora
Photo: 陳淙裕
Mcdn. multiflora
Photo: Elbert Wijaya

28059
Mcdn. multiflora
CW Lim
30605
Mcdn. multiflora
Dody Nugroho
23659
Mcdn. multiflora
CW Lim
9942
Mcdn. multiflora
Christian Go
51849
Mcdn. multiflora
Worranittha Koenig
51850
Mcdn. multiflora
Worranittha Koenig
24389
Mcdn. multiflora
Elbert Wijaya
24388
Mcdn. multiflora
Jorge Gastin
24387
Mcdn. multiflora
Jorge Gastin
13450
Mcdn. multiflora
陳淙裕
6928
Mcdn. multiflora
Cesc Beltran
10806
Mcdn. multiflora
Elbert Wijaya







Common name
Physiology
Distribution
Plant Form
Altitude
Temperature
Flower size
Reference
Light
Water
Fertilization
Winter rest
Seed Offspring (Total 1) Pollen Parent #images
Rden. Woon Leng's Red Gem Woon Leng Nurs. 2005 Rdza. lanceolata 2
348673
Rodridenia Woon Leng's Red Gem
Mcdn. multiflora × Rdza. lanceolata
Photo: Nicholas Alphonsus Chua
Pollen Offspring (Total 3)Seed Parent#images
Mcdsa. Little Indian G.Monnier 1980 Gom. flexuosa
Oakesara Niu Boy C-Y.Kao 2006 Leomesezia Lava Burst
Tld. Ladies Pride Mr/Mrs W.Osment 1974 Tolu. triquetra

Go to full list % # images
Macradesa Little Indian G.Monnier (1980) 50.0%
Oakesara Niu Boy C-Y.Kao (2006) 50.0%
Rodridenia Woon Leng's Red Gem Woon Leng Nurs. (2005) 50.0% 2
Toladenia Ladies Pride Mr/Mrs W.Osment (1974) 50.0%
Meshaara Chian-Tzy Ruby Chian-Tzy Orch. (2014) 25.0%

Comment

You must login to add your comment. Tell us about your experience with this species, its description, growing condition, flowering season, or other species it is easily mistaken for. If you see any photo that may have been misidentified please tell us. Be specific and include id of the photo(s) you address.


  • From comments to #23059. CW Lim: Mine is a sequence bloomer too. It looks like this is its characteristic.

    : July 8, 2018, 7:50 a.m.