Home > species > Vanilla Species

Vanilla pompona Schiede 1829 (Kew)


Distribution
Mexico Gulf, Mexico, Northerm America
Mexico Southwest, Northerm America
Mexico Southeast, Northerm America
Costa Rica, Southern America
Honduras, Southern America
Leeward Is., Southern America
Nicaragua, Southern America
Panama, Southern America
Puerto Rico, Southern America
Windward Is., Southern America
Cayman Is., Southern America
Trinidad-Tobago, Southern America
French Guiana, Southern America
Guyana, Southern America
Suriname, Southern America
Venezuela, Southern America
Bolivia, Southern America
Colombia, Southern America
Ecuador, Southern America
Peru, Southern America
Brazil West-Central, Southern America
Brazil North, Southern America
General Information:
Synonym
Notylia pompona (Schiede) Conz.
Subfamily:   Vanilloideae
Tribe:   Vanilleae
Genus:   Vanilla

Vanilla pompona
Photo: David Haelterman
Vanilla pompona
Photo: David Haelterman
Vanilla pompona
Photo: KrLo Javy