Home > Genera > species > Catasetum Species >


Catasetum osculatum Lacerda & V.P.Castro 1995
Subfamily: Epidendroideae
Tribe: Cymbidieae
Subtribe: Catasetinae
Genus: Catasetum
Subgenus: Catasetum
Section: Catasetum
Subsection:
Series:
Common Name:
Ctsm. osculatum
Photo: Valdison Aparecido Gil
Ctsm. osculatum
Photo: ‎Luiz Otavio Adão Teixeira
Ctsm. osculatum
Photo: ‎Luiz Otavio Adão Teixeira

50838
Ctsm. osculatum female form
Valdison Aparecido Gil
193022
Ctsm. osculatum female form
Jânio Araújo Catasetum
44794
Ctsm. osculatum
Joe Panozo
44777
Ctsm. osculatum
Joe Panozo
44774
Ctsm. osculatum
Joe Panozo
36522
Ctsm. osculatum
Ulisses Ferreira
35085
Ctsm. osculatum female form
Jânio Araújo Catasetum
187108
Ctsm. osculatum female form
Jânio Araújo Catasetum
182277
Ctsm. osculatum dark form
Jânio Araújo Catasetum
180429
Ctsm. osculatum
Ramon Lopez G
179852
Ctsm. osculatum female
Juan Fernández Gómez
25305
Ctsm. osculatum dark form
Juan Fernández Gómez







Common name
Physiology
Distribution
Plant Form
Altitude
Temperature
Flower size
Reference
Light
Water
Fertilization
Winter rest
Seed Offspring (Total 9)Pollen Parent
Ctsm. Abrac Antonio Schmidt 1996 Ctsm. tigrinum
Ctsm. Alice Maud J.O'Regan 2002 Ctsm. denticulatum
Ctsm. × altaflorestense Benelli & Grade 2011 Ctsm. schmidtianum
Ctsm. Amondawa J.Fernández 2012 Ctsm. complanatum
Ctsm. Dorival Borin Alvaro Pereira 1996 Ctsm. ornithoides
Ctsm. Egel E.Perazolli 1996 Ctsm. galeritum
Ctsm. Joan Kauê J.Fernández 2012 Ctsm. confusum
Ctsm. Paschoal Pereira J.Fernández 2015 Ctsm. Susan Fuchs
Ctsm. × validsonianum Ctsm. discolor
Pollen Offspring (Total 6)Seed Parent
Ctnchs. Jumbo Castle Jumbo Orchids 2001 Cyc. Jumbo Dragon
Ctsm. Daniel Toledo Alvaro Pereira 1998 Ctsm. macrocarpum
Ctsm. Fernanda Machado Carvalho Alvaro Pereira 1997 Ctsm. vinaceum
Ctsm. Green Gene G.Carr 2014 Ctsm. kleberianum
Ctsm. Jumbo Onyx Jumbo Orchids 2000 Ctsm. tenebrosum
Ctsm. × valdisonianum U.L.C.Ferreira 2013 Ctsm. discolor

Go to full list % # images
Catasetum Dorival Borin Alvaro Pereira (1996) 50.00%
Catasetum × valdisonianum U.L.C.Ferreira (2013) 50.00%
Catasetum × altaflorestense Benelli & Grade (2011) 50.00%
Catasetum Paschoal Pereira J.Fernández (2015) 50.00%
Catasetum × validsonianum (None) 50.00%
Catasetum Green Gene G.Carr (2014) 50.00%
Catasetum Amondawa J.Fernández (2012) 50.00%
Catasetum Joan Kauê J.Fernández (2012) 50.00%
Catasetum Fernanda Machado Carvalho Alvaro Pereira (1997) 50.00%
Catasetum Alice Maud J.O'Regan (2002) 50.00%
Catanoches Jumbo Castle Jumbo Orchids (2001) 50.00%
Catasetum Jumbo Onyx Jumbo Orchids (2000) 50.00%
Catasetum Daniel Toledo Alvaro Pereira (1998) 50.00%
Catasetum Egel E.Perazolli (1996) 50.00%
Catasetum Abrac Antonio Schmidt (1996) 50.00%
Catasetum Rio Claro E.Perazolli (2003) 25.00%
Catasetum Heitor Perazolli E.Perazolli (2003) 25.00%
Clowesetum Greg Allikas M.Margolis (2015) 25.00%
19788
Ctsm. valdisonianum ( × ) Photo: Valdison Aparecido Gil
1559
Ctsm. altaflorestense ( × ) Photo: Jânio Araújo Catasetum
13236
Ctsm. Paschoal Pereira ( × ) Photo: Juan Fernández Gómez

Comment

You must login to add your comment. Tell us about your experience with this species, its description, growing condition, flowering season, or other species it is easily mistaken for. If you see any photo that may have been misidentified please tell us. Be specific and include id of the photo(s) you address.