Home > Genera > species > Catasetum Species >


Catasetum tigrinum Rchb.f. 1881
Subfamily: Epidendroideae
Tribe: Cymbidieae
Subtribe: Catasetinae
Genus: Catasetum
Subgenus: Catasetum
Section: Isoceras
Subsection: Convergentes
Series:
Common Name:
Ctsm. tigrinum
Photo: Ulisses Ferreira
Ctsm. tigrinum
Photo: Ramon Lopez G
Ctsm. tigrinum female form
Photo: Jânio Araújo Catasetum

47311
Ctsm. tigrinum female form
Jânio Araújo Catasetum
181016
Ctsm. tigrinum
Ramon Lopez G
18896
Ctsm. tigrinum
Ramon Lopez G







Common name
Physiology
Distribution
Plant Form
Altitude
Temperature
Flower size
Reference
Light
Water
Fertilization
Winter rest
Seed Offspring (Total 2)Pollen Parent
Ctsm. Lupita S.Moffitt 2017 Ctsm. cirrhaeoides
Ctsm. tigrinum-aripuanense ? Ctsm. aripuanense
Pollen Offspring (Total 6)Seed Parent
Ctsm. Abrac Antonio Schmidt 1996 Ctsm. osculatum
Ctsm. Assis Friends Antonio Schmidt 1996 Ctsm. juruenense
Ctsm. × dasilvae K.G.Lacerda & V.P.Castro 2005 Ctsm. denticulatum
Ctsm. Dentigrianum Toninho 2012 Ctsm. denticulatum
Ctsm. Giovanna A.Grade 2009 Ctsm. kraenzlinianum
Ctsm. Sarah Araujo S.de Araújo 2016 Ctsm. macrocarpum

Go to full list % # images
Catasetum Assis Friends Antonio Schmidt (1996) 50.00%
Catasetum Abrac Antonio Schmidt (1996) 50.00%
Catasetum Giovanna A.Grade (2009) 50.00%
Catasetum Dentigrianum Toninho (2012) 50.00%
Catasetum Sarah Araujo S.de Araújo (2016) 50.00%
Catasetum Lupita S.Moffitt (2017) 50.00%
Catasetum × dasilvae K.G.Lacerda & V.P.Castro (2005) 50.00%
Catasetum tigrinum-aripuanense ? (None) 50.00%
Fredclarkeara B-C San Dune Butts & Lefaive (2018) 25.00%
874
Ctsm. Dentigrianum ( × ) Photo: Fred Clarke
23859
Ctsm. dasilvae ( × ) Photo: Juan Fernández Gómez
23398
Ctsm. tigrinum-aripuanense ( × ) Photo: Jânio Araújo Catasetum

Comment

You must login to add your comment. Tell us about your experience with this species, its description, growing condition, flowering season, or other species it is easily mistaken for. If you see any photo that may have been misidentified please tell us. Be specific and include id of the photo(s) you address.