Home > species > Cattleya Species

Cattleya coccinea Lindl. 1836 (Kew)


Distribution
Brazil Southeast, Brazil, Southern America
Brazil South, Southern America
Argentina Northeast, Southern America
General Information:
Synonym
Cattleya coccinea var. rossiteriana (Barb.Rodr.) Van den Berg
Cattleya grandiflora (Lindl.) Beer
Hadrolaelia coccinea (Lindl.) Chiron & V.P.Castro
Sophronia coccinea (Lindl.) Kuntze
Sophronia militaris (Rchb.f.) Kuntze
Sophronitis coccinea (Lindl.) Rchb.f.
Sophronitis coccinea f. rossiteriana (Barb.Rodr.) Pabst & Dungs
Sophronitis grandiflora Lindl.
Sophronitis militaris Rchb.f.
Sophronitis rossiteriana Barb.Rodr.
Subfamily:   Epidendroideae
Tribe:   Epidendreae
Subtribe:   Laeliinae
Genus:   Cattleya  (images)

Cattleya coccinea
Photo: Peter T. Lin
Cattleya coccinea
Photo: Roy Lee
Cattleya coccinea
Photo: Cesar Wenzel