Home > Genera > species > Dendrobium Species >


Dendrobium spectabile (Blume) Miq. 1859
Subfamily: Epidendroideae
Tribe: Dendrobieae
Subtribe: Dendrobiinae
Genus: Dendrobium
Subgenus:
Section:
Subsection:
Series:
Common Name:
Synonym:
Callista spectabilis (Blume) Kuntze 1891
Dendrobium spectabile f. aurea Christenson 2006
Dendrobium tigrinum Rolfe ex Hemsl. 1891
Latourea spectabilis Blume 1849
Latourorchis spectabilis (Blume) Brieger 1981
Sayeria spectabilis (Blume) Rauschert 1983
Den. spectabile
Photo: Timothy Choltco
Den. spectabile
Photo: Marco Tonnarelli‎
Den. spectabile
Photo: Mas Yayak

51812
Den. spectabile
CW Lim
51608
Den. spectabile
Raoul Cere
51609
Den. spectabile
Raoul Cere
50113
Den. spectabile
Sheikh
50114
Den. spectabile
Sheikh
50115
Den. spectabile
Sheikh
193081
Den. spectabile var. aurea
Fifth Lens Photos
189691
Den. spectabile
Mas Yayak
42148
Den. spectabile
Shawn Chen
181147
Den. spectabile f. alba
Raoul Cere
180934
Den. spectabile
Timothy Choltco
36960
Den. spectabile
Edrei Quek
34065
Den. spectabile
Dendrobium Orchid
4327
Den. spectabile
Duncan Bass
38922
Den. spectabile
Raymond Suryajaya
37229
Den. spectabile
Edrei Quek
181146
Den. spectabile f. alba
Raoul Cere
181070
Den. spectabile
Roland Amsler
180935
Den. spectabile
Timothy Choltco
178137
Den. spectabile var. flavus
Edwin Alberto Pérez
29176
Den. spectabile
Mehd Halaouate
24567
Den. spectabile
Jorge Gastin
24565
Den. spectabile
Jorge Gastin
22025
Den. spectabile
Jeffrey Champion
22024
Den. spectabile
Jeffrey Champion
22023
Den. spectabile
Jeffrey Champion
20033
Den. spectabile
Ingrid Hilman
19862
Den. spectabile
Eka Putra Hendra
4328
Den. spectabile
Réza Wibawa
4063
Den. spectabile
Duane McDowell
1106
Den. spectabile var. aurea
Michael Angel Morales







Common name
Physiology
Distribution
Plant Form
Altitude
Temperature
Flower size
Reference
Light
Water
Fertilization
Winter rest
Seed Offspring (Total 3)Pollen Parent
Den. Dr Ardy Moefty E.P.Hendra 2018 Den. convolutum
Den. Joyce Kelly H & R 2011 Den. johnsoniae
Den. William John Ching M.Ching 1989 Den. Sianne Oei

Go to full list % # images
Dendrobium Woodlawn Dr W.Carter (1950) 50.00%
Dendrobium Cassowar T.Nishii (2007) 50.00%
Dendrobium Joyce Kelly H & R (2011) 50.00%
Dendrobium Hawaii Spectacular H & R (2013) 50.00%
Dendrobium Sherry Abe H & R (2015) 50.00%
Dendrobium Dr Ardy Moefty E.P.Hendra (2018) 50.00%
Dendrobium Spring Festival Puanani (1998) 50.00%
Dendrobium Memoria Wirakusuma Silamurti E.P.Hendra (2018) 50.00%
Dendrobium Aisha R.Perreira (2000) 50.00%
Dendrobium Cloud Nine P.Spence (2009) 50.00%
Dendrobium Daimyo Richella (1984) 50.00%
Dendrobium Love Knot T.Nishii (2006) 50.00%
Dendrobium Patriot Beauty J.Sirkin (2003) 50.00%
Dendrobium Violet Yamaji Richella (1981) 50.00%
Dendrobium Red Imp W.T.Upton (1988) 50.00%
Dendrobium Amy Pryor P.Spence (1989) 50.00%
Dendrobium Memoria Asiswadi Darmo (1990) 50.00%
Dendrobium Pua'ala Univ.of Hawaii (1991) 50.00%
Dendrobium Amber Perreira R.Perreira (1991) 50.00%
Dendrobium Kaneohe Mist R.Perreira (1997) 50.00%
Dendrobium Adora Nishii T.Nishii (2002) 50.00%
Dendrobium Tsiku Yamanego Tsiku Taiwan Orch. (2003) 50.00%
Dendrobium William John Ching M.Ching (1989) 50.00%
Dendrobium Pryor P.Spence (2003) 25.00%
16675
Den. Joyce Kelly ( × ) Photo: KrLo Javy
15595
Den. Hawaii Spectacular ( × ) Photo: Edwin Alberto Pérez
23936
Den. Sherry Abe ( × ) Photo: Jorge Li

Comment

You must login to add your comment. Tell us about your experience with this species, its description, growing condition, flowering season, or other species it is easily mistaken for. If you see any photo that may have been misidentified please tell us. Be specific and include id of the photo(s) you address.