Home > species > Eulophia Species

Eulophia speciosa (R.Br.) Bolus 1889 (Kew)


Distribution
Burundi, West-Central Tropical Africa, Africa
Zaïre, Africa
Eritrea, Africa
Ethiopia, Africa
Sudan, Africa
Kenya, Africa
Tanzania, Africa
Uganda, Africa
Angola, Africa
Malawi, Africa
Mozambique, Africa
Zambia, Africa
Zimbabwe, Africa
Botswana, Africa
Cape Provinces, Africa
Namibia, Africa
KwaZulu-Natal, Africa
Swaziland, Africa
Northern Provinces, Africa
Saudi Arabia, Asia Temperate
Yemen, Asia Temperate
General Information:
Synonym
Cymbidium giganteum (L.f.) Sw.
Cyrtopera gigantea (L.f.) Lindl.
Epidendrum giganteum (L.f.) Poir.
Eulophia austrooccidentalis Sölch
Eulophia brevisepala (Rendle) Summerh.
Eulophia caloptera (Rchb.f.) Summerh.
Eulophia coutreziana Geerinck
Eulophia dispersa N.E.Br.
Eulophia granitica (Rchb.f.) Cufod.
Eulophia homblei (De Wild.) Butzin
Eulophia leucantha (Kraenzl.) Sölch
Eulophia sapinii De Wild.
Eulophia speciosa var. culveri Schltr.
Eulophia volkensii (Rolfe) Butzin
Eulophia wakefieldii (Rchb.f. & S.Moore) Summerh.
Limodorum giganteum (L.f.) Thunb.
Lissochilus brevisepalus Rendle
Lissochilus calopterus Rchb.f.
Lissochilus dispersus (N.E.Br.) Rolfe
Lissochilus graniticus Rchb.f.
Lissochilus hereroensis Kraenzl.
Lissochilus homblei De Wild.
Lissochilus leucanthus Kraenzl.
Lissochilus rendlei Rolfe
Lissochilus sapinii De Wild.
Lissochilus speciosus R.Br.
Lissochilus speciosus var. culveri (Schltr.) Rolfe
Lissochilus volkensii Rolfe
Lissochilus wakefieldii Rchb.f. & S.Moore
Satyrium giganteum L.f.
Subfamily:   Epidendroideae
Tribe:   Cymbidieae
Subtribe:   Eulophiinae
Genus:   Eulophia  (images)