Species (340)

Genus - Species - - Year Subgenus Section Subsection Series Distribution #descendants #photos
Acanthophippium splendidum 1898 Sulawesi to SW. Pacific 6
Acriopsis liliifolia 1995 Sikkim to NW. Pacific 32
Aeridostachya robusta 1981 6
Aglossorrhyncha aurea 1905 Papuasia
Aglossorrhyncha biflora 1910 Maluku to SW. Pacific
Agrostophyllum curvilabre 1912 New Guinea to Solomon Is.
Agrostophyllum elongatum 1990 Sec. Appendiculopsis Malesia to W. Pacific 1
Agrostophyllum graminifolium 1912 Sec. Agrostophyllum New Guinea to Vanuatu 3
Agrostophyllum megalurum 1868 Sec. Dolichodesme New Guinea to W. Pacific
Agrostophyllum neoguinense 1985 Sec. Chitonochilus Papua New Guinea
Agrostophyllum paniculatum 1908 Sec. Dolichodesme New Guinea to Solomon Is.
Agrostophyllum parviflorum 1908 Sec. Agrostophyllum Maluku to New Guinea
Agrostophyllum stenophyllum 1912 Sec. Dolichodesme New Guinea
Agrostophyllum stipulatum 1912 Sec. Appendiculopsis Indo-China, Malesia to Solomon Is. 15
Agrostophyllum superpositum 1912 Sec. Oliganthe New Guinea to Solomon Is.
Anoectochilus papuanus 1985 Papua New Guinea
Appendicula bracteosa 1868 Solomon Is. to SW. Pacific
Appendicula disticha 1886 Sec. Pseudappendicula Papuasia
Appendicula flaccida 1912 Sec. Chaunodesma New Guinea
Appendicula mimica 2009 Solomon Is.
Appendicula oxysepala 1909 Sec. Pseudappendicula Papuasia
Appendicula pendula 1825 Sec. Chaunodesma Pen. Thailand to SW. Pacific 11
Appendicula polyphylla 1912 Sec. Chaunodesma New Guinea
Appendicula polystachya 1912 Sec. Pododesme New Guinea to Vanuatu
Appendicula reflexa 1825 Sec. Appendicula Taiwan, Indo-China to W. Pacific 7
Appendicula togarupia 2009 Solomon Is.
Arundina graminifolia 1910 Trop. & Subtrop. Asia 3 49
Bryobium eriaeoides 2002 Sec. Trichosma Papuasia to N. & NE. Queensland 1
Bryobium rendovaense 2005 Solomon Is.
Bryobium retusum 2005 Sec. Conchidium Jawa to New Caledonia
Bulbophyllum aemulum 1905 Sec. Hymenobractea New Guinea 10
Bulbophyllum andreeae 1956 Sec. Intervallatae Sulawesi to New Guinea 8
Bulbophyllum antenniferum 1861 Sec. Hyalosema Pen. Thailand to Solomon Is. 2 20
Bulbophyllum apodum 1890 Sec. Stachysanthes Sikkim to SW. Pacific 18
Bulbophyllum bacilliferum 1928 Sec. Pelma Maluku (Seram) to Papuasia
Bulbophyllum betchei 1881 Sec. Polymeres S. Sumatera, C. Jawa, Borneo, Sulawesi, New Guinea to W. Pacific 13
Bulbophyllum bisepalum 1905 Sec. Monanthes Papua New Guinea
Bulbophyllum bulliferum 1908 Sec. Lepanthanthe New Guinea to Solomon Is. 6
Bulbophyllum cerinum 1913 Sec. Brachypus New Guinea to Solomon Is.
Bulbophyllum chloranthum 1905 Sec. Macrouris Bismarck Arch. to Solomon Is. 6
Bulbophyllum citrinilabre 1913 Sec. Oxysepala New Guinea to Solomon Is.
Bulbophyllum clandestinum 1841 Sec. Oxysepala Bangladesh to W. Pacific 14
Bulbophyllum cominsii 1895 Sec. Hyalosema 6
Bulbophyllum cylindrobulbum 1905 Sec. Uncifera New Guinea to New Caledonia 5
Bulbophyllum dennisii 1983 Sec. Hyalosema Papua New Guinea to Solomon Is. 1 10
Bulbophyllum dichotomum 1908 Sec. Imitatores New Guinea to Vanuatu
Bulbophyllum epibulbon 1913 Sec. Polymeres New Guinea to Solomon Is. 5
Bulbophyllum falciferum 1910 Sec. Hoplandra New Guinea to Vanuatu
Bulbophyllum fractiflexum 1908 Sec. Pelma Papuasia 21
Bulbophyllum fractiflexum subsp. solomonense 1991 Solomon Is.
Bulbophyllum graciliscapum 1905 Sec. Macrouris Papua New Guinea to Vanuatu 4
Bulbophyllum gracillimum 1907 Sec. Cirrhopetalum Pen. Thailand to SW. Pacific 10 42
Bulbophyllum hassallii 1989 Solomon Is., Fiji
Bulbophyllum leptotriche 2014 Sec. Pedilochilus New Guinea to Solomon Is.
Bulbophyllum levatii 1929 Sec. Macrouris Papuasia to Vanuatu 6
Bulbophyllum longiflorum 1822 Sec. Cirrhopetalum Uganda to NE. KwaZulu-Natal, W. Indian Ocean, Malesia to Pacific 9 52
Bulbophyllum longiscapum 1896 Sec. Intervallatae Solomon Is. to W. Pacific 1 7
Bulbophyllum luckraftii 1882 Solomon Is.
Bulbophyllum macranthoides 1905 Sec. Sestochilos New Guinea to Solomon Is. 3 19
Bulbophyllum macranthum 1844 Sec. Sestochilos Assam to Indo-China and Solomon Is. 8 21
Bulbophyllum manobulbum 1905 Sec. Uncifera Papua New Guinea to Solomon Is.
Bulbophyllum maxillare 1861 Sec. Polymeres Nicobar Is. to N. Queensland 42
Bulbophyllum medusae 1861 Sec. Desmosanthes Pen. Thailand to W. Malesia 21 24
Bulbophyllum membranaceum 1854 Sec. Monanthaparva Thailand, Malesia to W. Pacific 20
Bulbophyllum microrhombos 1912 Sec. Codonosiphon New Guinea to Vanuatu
Bulbophyllum novae-hiberniae 1905 Sec. Codonosiphon Bismarck Arch. to Solomon Is.
Bulbophyllum nubigenum 1913 Sec. Peltopus New Guinea
Bulbophyllum ochroleucum 1905 Sec. Uncifera New Guinea
Bulbophyllum orbiculare 1912 Sec. Macrouris Maluku to Solomon Is.
Bulbophyllum pachyanthum 1906 Sec. Lepidorhiza Solomon Is. to SW. Pacific
Bulbophyllum pachyglossum 1919 Sec. Beccariana New Guinea to Solomon Is.
Bulbophyllum phreatiopse 1993 Sec. Phreatiopsis E. New Guinea
Bulbophyllum piestobulbon 1923 Sec. Piestobulbon New Guinea to Solomon Is. 2
Bulbophyllum samoanum 1911 Sec. Papulipetalum Papuasia to SW. Pacific 7
Bulbophyllum stenochilum 1913 Sec. Monanthes New Guinea to Solomon Is.
Bulbophyllum stenophyton 2011 Sec. Codonosiphon New Guinea to Vanuatu
Bulbophyllum streptosepalum 1913 Papua New Guinea to Vanuatu 47
Bulbophyllum tortuosum 1830 Sikkim to Papuasia 25
Bulbophyllum trachyanthum 1894 Sec. Hyalosema New Guinea to SW. Pacific 6
Bulbophyllum trachyglossum 1905 Sec. Codonosiphon Bismarck Arch. to Solomon Is.
Calanthe hololeuca 1868 Calanthe Sec. Styloglossum Solomon Is. to SW. Pacific
Calanthe longifolia 1912 Calanthe Sec. Styloglossum Papua New Guinea to Solomon Is.
Calanthe pavairiensis 1995 Solomon Is. (Bougainville)
Calanthe rhodochila 1905 Calanthe Sec. Rhodochilus Maluku to Solomon Is. 2
Calanthe solomonensis 2011 Solomon Is. (Bougainville, Guadalcanal)
Calanthe torricellensis 1905 Calanthe Sec. Calanthe New Guinea, Solomon Is. (Guadacanal)
Calanthe triplicata 1907 Calanthe Sec. Calanthe Trop. & Subtrop. Asia to Pacific 49 19
Calanthe ventilabrum 1868 Calanthe Sec. Styloglossum New Guinea to SW. Pacific
Calymmanthera major 1913 New Guinea to Solomon Is., Fiji (Viti Levu)
Calymmanthera paniculata 1913 Maluku (Morotai) to New Guinea
Ceratostylis koniguruensis 2009 Solomon Is.
Ceratostylis loloruensis 2009 Solomon Is.
Ceratostylis longipes 1912 Sec. Ceratostylis New Guinea
Ceratostylis subulata 1825 Sec. Ceratostylis Trop. Asia to Vanuatu 5
Cleisostoma firmulum 1886 Papuasia 4
Cleisostoma longipaniculatum 1989 Solomon Is. to SW. Pacific
Coelogyne asperata 1849 Sec. Verrucosae Malesia to Santa Cruz Is. 7 22
Coelogyne beccarii 1886 Sec. Speciosae Papuasia 2 4
Coelogyne carinata 1895 Sec. Speciosae Papuasia 1 3
Coelogyne susanae 1991 Sec. Speciosae Bismarck Arch. to Solomon Is.
Coelogyne veitchii 1895 Sec. Veitchiae New Guinea to Solomon Is. 1
Collabium vesicatum 1911 New Guinea to SW. Pacific
Corybas gemmatus 1991 Solomon Is. (Kolombangara)
Corybas longipedunculatus 1983 Solomon Is.
Corybas mirabilis 1923 Solomon Is. to Vanuatu
Corybas solomonensis 1983 Solomon Is. (Bougainville)
Corymborkis veratrifolia 1859 Trop. & Subtrop. Asia to Pacific 8
Crepidium brevidentatum 1996 Solomon Is. to SW. Pacific
Crepidium decumbens 1995 Sec. Commelinoides New Guinea to Solomon Is.
Crepidium laeve 1995 Pseudoliparis Sec. Pseudoliparis New Guinea
Crepidium latipetalum 1995 Pseudoliparis Sec. Pseudoliparis New Guinea to Solomon Is.
Crepidium latisegmentum 1996 Solomon Is. to SW. Pacific
Crepidium lawleri 1995 Sec. Crepidium N. Queensland
Crepidium magnicallosa 2014 Solomon Is.
Crepidium mariae 2000 Solomon Is.
Crepidium marsupichilum 1995 Sec. Crepidium N. Australia to Solomon Is.
Crepidium moluccanum 2017 Pseudoliparis Sec. Oistochilus S. Taiwan (Lan Y?) to Philippines, Maluku to Solomon Is.
Crepidium orbicans 2014 Solomon Is.
Crepidium pectinatum 1995 Sec. Crepidium New Guinea to Solomon Is. 3
Crepidium reineckeanum 1996 Sec. Commelinoides Solomon Is. to Cook Is.
Crepidium resupinatum 1995 Sec. Crepidium Papua New Guinea to S. Pacific
Crepidium xanthochilum 1995 Sec. Crepidium New Guinea to SW. Pacific
Cryptostylis arachnites 1859 Trop. & Subtrop. Asia to SW. Pacific 4
Dendrobium antennatum 1843 Sec. Spatulata Maluku to Solomon Is. 182 29
Dendrobium austrocaledonicum 1906 Sec. Distichophyllae New Guinea to SW. Pacific 3
Dendrobium baileyi 1874 Sec. Grastidium Queensland
Dendrobium bifalce 1843 Sec. Latouria Lesser Sunda Is. to Solomon Is. 362 13
Dendrobium biflorum 1799 Solomon Is. to S. Pacific
Dendrobium bilobum 1843 Sec. Biloba New Guinea to SW. Pacific
Dendrobium calcaratum 1834 Sec. Calyptrochilus E. New Guinea to SW. Pacific
Dendrobium caliculi-mentum 1925 Sec. Calyptrochilus Sulawesi to Solomon Is. 1 3
Dendrobium campbellii 1991 Solomon Is.
Dendrobium capituliflorum 1901 Sec. Calyptrochilus Papuasia 3 13
Dendrobium comatum 1830 Sec. Crinifera E. & S. Taiwan, Malesia to W. Pacific 1 9
Dendrobium conanthum 1912 Sec. Spatulata New Guinea to SW. Pacific 9 12
Dendrobium convexum 1830 Sec. Crinifera Indo-China to N. Queensland 7
Dendrobium cyclobulbon 1912 Sec. Diplocaulobium New Guinea to Solomon Is. 9
Dendrobium cyrtosepalum 1905 Sec. Grastidium Bismarck Arch. to Solomon Is.
Dendrobium erosum 1830 Sec. Calyptrochilus Thailand to Vanuatu 2 5
Dendrobium gnomus 1933 Sec. Pedilonum Solomon Is. to Santa Cruz Is. 7
Dendrobium goldfinchii 1883 Sec. Aporum Subsec. Crumenata New Guinea to SW. Pacific 5
Dendrobium gouldii 1867 Sec. Spatulata Bismarck Arch. to Vanuatu 3278 18
Dendrobium hispidum 1834 Sec. Cadetia Subsec. Cadetia Solomon Is. to SW. Pacific
Dendrobium hymenocentrum 1912 Sec. Aporum Subsec. Crumenata New Guinea
Dendrobium insigne 1859 Sec. Grastidium Maluku to Solomon Is., Queensland (Torres Strait Is.) 3 17
Dendrobium isabelense 2010 Solomon Is.
Dendrobium johnsoniae 1882 Sec. Latouria New Guinea to Solomon Is. 86 10
Dendrobium kietaense 1912 Sec. Grastidium Solomon Is. to Vanuatu
Dendrobium laevifolium 1924 Sec. Calyptrochilus New Guinea (Louisiade Arch.) to Vanuatu 8 16
Dendrobium lawesii 1884 Sec. Calyptrochilus New Guinea to Solomon Is. 31 24
Dendrobium lewisiae 2009 Sec. Diplocaulobium Papua New Guinea to Solomon Is.
Dendrobium lobbii 1854 Sec. Conostalix Indo-China to N. Australia
Dendrobium macrophyllum 1834 Malesia to W. Pacific 226 37
Dendrobium macrophyllum var. macrophyllum 2003 Sec. Latouria Malesia to W. Pacific 10
Dendrobium magistratus 1981 Sec. Spatulata Papua New Guinea to Solomon Is.
Dendrobium magnilabre 2011 Solomon Is.
Dendrobium masarangense 1911 Sec. Calyptrochilus Sulawesi to SW. Pacific 1 11
Dendrobium mekynosepalum 1905 Sec. Diplocaulobium New Guinea to Solomon Is. 8
Dendrobium mirbelianum 1829 Sec. Spatulata Sulawesi to Solomon Is. 602 17
Dendrobium mohlianum 1862 Sec. Calytrochilus Solomon Is. to SW. Pacific 27 14
Dendrobium mohlianum subsp. kolombangaricum 2010 South Solomon Is.
Dendrobium nanarauticola 1937 Papuasia to W. Pacific
Dendrobium nitidissimum 1876 Sec. Diplocaulobium Papuasia
Dendrobium obtusum 1905 Sec. Calyptrochilus New Guinea to Solomon Is. (Bougainville) 7 9
Dendrobium pachystele 1912 Sec. Latouria New Guinea to NW. Pacific
Dendrobium pacificum 2017 Solomon Is. to Vanuatu
Dendrobium pangunaense 2011 Solomon Is.
Dendrobium parvulum subsp. minutum 2003 Papuasia to W. Pacific 13
Dendrobium petiolatum 1912 Sec. Calyptrochilus New Guinea to Solomon Is. 4 10
Dendrobium platygastrium 1878 Sec. Platycaulon New Guinea to SW. Pacific 1 20
Dendrobium pleianthum 1912 Sec. Pleianthe New Guinea to Solomon Is. 5
Dendrobium prostheciglossum 1912 Sec. Brevisaccata New Guinea to Vanuatu
Dendrobium punamense 1905 Sec. Latouria Bismarck Arch. to Solomon Is. 2 4
Dendrobium puniceum 1886 Sec. Calyptrochilus New Guinea to Solomon Is. 9
Dendrobium rechingerorum 1912 Sec. Grastidium Solomon Is.
Dendrobium rennellii 1983 Sec. Spatulata Solomon Is. 1
Dendrobium rhodostictum 1894 Sec. Latouria Papua New Guinea to Solomon Is. 27 16
Dendrobium ruginosum 1933 Sec. Latouria Solomon Is., Santa Cruz Is. 2
Dendrobium rutriferum 1887 Sec. Calyptrochilus New Guinea
Dendrobium salomonense 1912 Sec. Grastidium Solomon Is. to Santa Cruz Is.
Dendrobium sancristobalense 1983 Solomon Is. (Makira) 1
Dendrobium solomonense 2011 Solomon Is.
Dendrobium spectabile 1859 Sec. Latouria New Guinea to Vanuatu 25 51
Dendrobium subacaule 1858 Sec. Calyptrochilus Maluku to Solomon Is. 15
Dendrobium subintegrum 2011 Solomon Is. to Santa Cruz Is.
Dendrobium sylvanum 1876 Sec. Spatulata New Guinea to New Caledonia 6 21
Dendrobium undatialatum 1912 Sec. Calyptrochilus New Guinea to Solomon Is.
Dendrobium vandoides 1912 Sec. Grastidium New Guinea 3
Dendrobium vernicosum 1912 Sec. Grastidium New Guinea to Solomon Is.
Dendrobium violaceominiatum 1921 Solomon Is., Caroline Is.
Dendrobium viridiflorum 1898 Sec. Brevisaccata Maluku to Solomon Is. 3
Dendrobium whistleri 1995 S. Solomon Is., Samoa
Didymoplexis micradenia 1883 SW. Thailand, C. Vietnam, Malesia to Taiwan and W. Pacific
Didymoplexis striata 1903 Pen. Thailand, Borneo, W. Jawa
Dimorphorchis beccarii 2014 Papuasia
Dimorphorchis beccarii var. imthurnii 2014 Bismarck Arch. to Solomon Is.
Dipodium pandanum 1902 Sec. Leopardanthus Maluku to Papuasia and N. Queensland
Epiblastus sciadanthus 1905 Solomon Is. to SW. Pacific
Epipogium roseum 1857 Trop. Africa to SW. Pacific 12
Eria kaniensis 1912 Sec. Eria New Guinea to Solomon Is.
Eria rostriflora 1868 Sec. Polyura Solomon Is. to Pacific
Eulophia nuda 1833 Trop. & Subtrop. Asia to W. Pacific 28
Eulophia pulchra 1833 Tanzania to Mozambique and W. Pacific 1
Eurycentrum salomonense 1905 Solomon Is. to Vanuatu
Gastrodia isabelensis 2016 Solomon Is.
Gastrodia solomonensis 2016 Solomon Is.
Geodorum densiflorum 1919 Trop. & Subtrop. Asia to W. Pacific 9
Glomera bougainvilleana 1995 Solomon Is.
Glomera distichifolia 1996 Sec. Glomera New Guinea to Vanuatu
Glomera macdonaldii 1909 Solomon Is. to SW. Pacific
Glomera montana 1876 Sec. Glomera New Guinea to SW. Pacific 1
Glomera neohibernica 1905 Sec. Glomera Bismarck Arch. to Solomon Is.
Glomera papuana 1899 Sec. Glomera Sulawesi, Papua New Guinea to Vanuatu
Goodyera erythrodoides 1911 Sec. Otosepalum New Guinea to SW. Pacific
Goodyera rubicunda 1839 Sec. Otosepalum Sikkim to Malesia and SW. Pacific 5
Goodyera stenopetala 1911 Sec. Goodyera Papuasia
Goodyera stenopetala subsp. rendovana 2010 South Solomons Is.
Goodyera viridiflora 1858 Sec. Otosepalum Trop. & Subtrop. Asia to SW. Pacific 13
Grammatophyllum pantherinum 1878 Sec. Grammatophyllum N. Borneo, Maluku to Papuasia 11 7
Grammatophyllum scriptum 1849 Sec. Gabertia Malesia to SW. Pacific 44 30
Gunnarella laxa 1988 Papua New Guinea to Solomon Is.
Gunnarella robertsii 1988 New Guinea to SW. Pacific
Habenaria bougainvilleae 1987 Solomon Is.
Habenaria drepanodes 2015 Null
Habenaria novae-hiberniae 1905 Bismarck Arch. to Vanuatu
Habenaria polyschista 1905 New Guinea to Solomon Is.
Habenaria retroflexa 1893 New Guinea to Solomon Is.
Hetaeria oblongifolia 1825 SW. India, Indo-China to W. Pacific and Nansei-shoto
Hippeophyllum micranthum 1905 New Guinea to Solomon Is.
Hylophila mollis 1840 W. Malesia
Liparis cespitosa 1825 Tanzania to Mozambique and S. Pacific 12
Liparis condylobulbon 1862 Cestichis Sec. Cestichis Subsec. Blepharoglossum Taiwan, Indo-China to SW. Pacific 20
Liparis elegans 1830 Cestichis Sec. Cestichis Subsec. Cestichis Nicobar Is. to SW. Pacific 4
Liparis layardii 1885 Solomon Is. to SW. Pacific
Liparis orbiculata 1941 Solomon Is. (Makira), Fiji to Samoa
Liparis pedicellaris 1911 Menoneuron Sec. Platychilus New Guinea to Vanuatu
Liparis truncicola 1911 Cestichis Sec. Genyglossum New Guinea to Solomon Is.
Luisia tristis 1890 S. Taiwan and W. Pacific 20 6
Macodes cominsii 1911 Solomon Is.
Macodes dendrophila 1911 New Guinea to Solomon Is.
Macodes sanderiana 1896 Malesia to Vanuatu 3 11
Mediocalcar agathodaemonis 1910 Sec. Epicalcar New Guinea to Vanuatu 1
Mediocalcar paradoxum 1910 Sec. Eu-Mediocalcar Sulawesi to W. Pacific 3
Mediocalcar paradoxum subsp. robustum 1997 Sulawesi to Caroline Is. (Ponape) 3
Mediocalcar versteegii 1908 Maluku to Vanuatu 13
Mediocalcar versteegii subsp. intermedium 1997 Maluku to Vanuatu
Mediocalcar versteegii subsp. vulcanicum 1997 Solomon Is.
Micropera fasciculata 1972 New Guinea to N. & NE. Queensland
Microtis unifolia 1871 S. China to Japan, Malesia, Australasia to SW. Pacific 4
Nervilia concolor 1911 Trop. & Subtrop. Asia to Pacific 9
Neuwiedia veratrifolia 1834 Malesia to Vanuatu 1
Oberonia bifida 1905 Menophyllum Sec. Otoglossa New Guinea to SW. Pacific
Oberonia bougainvilleana 2009 Solomon Is.
Oberonia djamuensis 1911 Menophyllum Sec. Platyacron New Guinea 9
Oberonia equitans 1837 Menophyllum Sec. Acuiferae Borneo, Solomon Is. to S. Pacific
Oberonia heliophila 1878 Menophyllum Sec. Scytoxiphium Papuasia to SW. Pacific
Oberonia imbricata 1830 Sec. Labidous Jawa to Vanuatu 4
Oberonia longicaulis 1905 Menophyllum Sec. Platystreptus Papuasia
Octarrhena angraecoides 1911 Malesia to Vanuatu
Odontochilus longiflorus 1894 New Guinea to SW. Pacific