Subfamily:
  Epidendroideae
Tribe:
  Epidendreae
Subtribe:
  Bletiinae
Genus: Hexalectris:
  list  |   images
  • Illinois, North-Central U.S.A., Northern America
  • Kansas, Northern America
  • Missouri, Northern America
  • Oklahoma, Northern America
  • Indiana, Northern America
  • Ohio, Northern America
  • West Virginia, Northern America
  • Arizona, Northern America
  • New Mexico, Northern America
  • Texas, Northern America
  • Alabama, Northern America
  • Arkansas, Northern America
  • Florida, Northern America
  • Georgia, Northern America
  • Kentucky, Northern America
  • Louisiana, Northern America
  • Maryland, Northern America
  • Mississippi, Northern America
  • North Carolina, Northern America
  • South Carolina, Northern America
  • Tennessee, Northern America
  • Virginia, Northern America
Common Name: Crested Coral Root,
  • Arethusa spicata Walter (1788)
  • Bletia aphylla Nutt. (1818)
  • Corallorhiza spicata (Walter) Tidestr. (1941)
  • Hexalectris aphylla (Nutt.) A.Gray (1896)
  • Hexalectris aphylla (Nutt.) Raf. (1825)
  • Hexalectris spicata f. albolabia P.M.Br. (1995)
  • Hexalectris spicata f. lutea P.M.Br. (2005)
  • Hexalectris spicata f. wilderi P.M.Br. (2005)
  • Hexalectris squamosa Raf. (1838)
None
Alan Abbott
Hexalectris spicata
Floyd Griffith
Hexalectris spicata
Floyd Griffith
Hexalectris spicata
David Arbour
Hexalectris spicata
more ...

Immediate Offspring section is now moved to the last item in the collapsible section above