Orchids   Fungi   Plants   Birds   Animals



Subfamily:
  Epidendroideae
Tribe:
  Dendrobieae
Subtribe:
  Dendrobiinae
Genus: Dendrobium:
  list  |   images
Section: Dendrobium:
  list  |   images
  • Laos, Indo-China, Asia Tropical
  • Myanmar, Asia Tropical
  • Thailand, Asia Tropical
  • Vietnam, Asia Tropical
According to Averyanov’s ‘A survey of Dendrobium Sw. sect. Formosae (Benth. & Hook.f.) Hook.f. in Cambodia, Laos and Vietnam’ (2016): “This species has a very isolated position in the section with its yellow flowers and dense pubescence of long white trichomes. Recent molecular phylogenetic studies also supported its isolated position in the genus and indicates it probably needs to be removed from section Formosae to section Dendrobium (Xiang et al. 2013; Schuiteman & Adams 2014; Takamiya et al. 2014).”

Common Name: เอื้องชะนี, มือชะนี
  • Callista senilis (C.S.P.Parish & Rchb.f.) Kuntze (1891)
Raoul CERE
Den. senile
Tomas Bajza
Den. senile
INC Honor
Den. senile
Cveti Ivanova
Den. senile
Nicky Spears
Den. senile
Lanu Jamir
Den. senile
Tomas Bajza
Den. senile
more ...