Subfamily:
  Epidendroideae
Tribe:
  Dendrobieae
Subtribe:
  Dendrobiinae
Genus: Dendrobium:
  list  |   images
  • Laos, Indo-China, Asia Tropical
  • Myanmar, Asia Tropical
  • Thailand, Asia Tropical
  • Vietnam, Asia Tropical
native of Myanmar, Thailand, and Laos. The flowers of this species are quite variable, with regard to perianth color and spotting on the throat of the labellum. The flowers are large, 3 inches across, and long-lived. The segments are twisted, which have led some (Wood) to suggest a relationship to D. tortile. Others suggest a close affinity to D. nobile. It needs a dry winter rest in order to bloom.
Randy Bayer

Common Name: เอื้องคำกิ่ว, เอื้องเค้ากิ่ว, เอื้องตีนเป็ด, เอื้องตีนนก, สะเมิ่งอาง
  • Dendrobium hildebrandtii Rolfe (1894)
  • Dendrobium tortile var. hildebrandtii (Rolfe) Tang & F.T.Wang (1951)
Dendrobium Fancy Fly Dendrobium signatum × Dendrobium Santana
Dendrobium Yellow Bird Dendrobium signatum × Dendrobium Snowflake
Dendrobium Fuga Dendrobium signatum × Dendrobium Thwaitesiae
Dendrobium Wardiano-Hildebrandii Dendrobium signatum × Dendrobium wardianum
Dendrobium Wiganatum Dendrobium signatum × Dendrobium Wiganiae
Dendrobium Melpomene Dendrobium Ainsworthii × Dendrobium signatum
Dendrobium Sol Civitas De Flores Pulchri Dendrobium anosmum × Dendrobium signatum
Dendrobium Gatton Pearl Dendrobium Brodiei × Dendrobium signatum
Dendrobium Sylvandire Dendrobium Cassiope × Dendrobium signatum
Dendrobium Iona Dendrobium Chessingtonense × Dendrobium signatum
Dendrobium Queen of Gatton Dendrobium Cybele × Dendrobium signatum
Dendrobium Imogen Dendrobium Euosmum × Dendrobium signatum
Dendrobium Golden Ray Dendrobium Euryalus × Dendrobium signatum
Dendrobium Clarense * Dendrobium findlayanum × Dendrobium signatum
Dendrobium Suay Delight Dendrobium friedericksianum × Dendrobium signatum
Dendrobium Elwesii Dendrobium heterocarpum × Dendrobium signatum
Dendrobium Myra Dendrobium linawianum × Dendrobium signatum
Dendrobium Pingtung Professor Ma * Dendrobium moniliforme × Dendrobium signatum
Dendrobium Wiganiae * Dendrobium nobile × Dendrobium signatum
Dendrobium Saiton Dendrobium Oberon × Dendrobium signatum
Dendrobium Buttercup * Dendrobium Rolfeae × Dendrobium signatum
Dendrobium Yi Cheng Xi Shi Dendrobium tortile × Dendrobium signatum
Dendrobium Yumera Dendrobium Upin Red × Dendrobium signatum